In-house corporate events in a modern business environment have become an important way to strengthen team spirit. It is also the most optimal tool for improving communication between production and office workers and for direct business development.
“Gazakh Cement Plant” LLC has always been aware that the most important capital it has is human resources and has established its activity by effectively using the necessary tools for human resource management.
The company held a number of corporate events in December 2021 and January 2022 in order to strengthen communication between employees and strengthen the team spirit among the workforce.
The events were organized on the basis of a mutual agreement between Gazakh Cement Plant LLC and Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC (Port of Baku), on the basis of the Port Ports Care Program. Within the framework of this program, events on "Corporate Wild Camp" and "Corporate Kitchen" were organized.
More than 30 employees of the Company took part in the Corporate Wild Camp event organized on December 24-25, 2021 at the Qafqaz Riverside Hotel in Gabala. Many interactive entertaining games and acts were performed for the staff, mainly consisting of office and production areas.
The second stage of the program was held on January 4-5, 2022 at the Shamakhi Palace Sharadil Hotel in Shamakhi on the theme of "Corporate Kitchen". This event was also attended by more than 30 employees of the company. The event was held under the leadership of Vusal Talibzade, a member of the Azerbaijan Association of Culinary Professionals, as well as the Slow Food Chefs Alliance.
Based on the above-mentioned issues, we would like to note that maintaining a high level of motivation within the enterprise, strengthening employee relations, increasing team spirit and improving the social welfare of employees have always been in the focus of the company's management. The staff of the enterprise has always felt this care and attention paid to them by the management and expressed its deep gratitude.